September 06th to 08th, 2018
Centro Fecomercio de Eventos | São Paulo




Programme

Continuing Education Courses (in Portuguese)

Luciane Lopes - UNISO-UNIV Sorocaba
- Revisões Sistemáticas de Estudos Pré-Clínicos e Clínicos

Luiz Alberto Beraldo de Moraes USP - RP
- Espectrometria de massas: uma importante ferramenta na determinação de compostos bioativos

Marilene Hohmuth Lopes ICB-SP
- CRISPR – uma nova ferramenta de edição de genoma

Scientific Symposia (in English)

  • Using pharmacometrics for optimizing drugs usage
  • Hot topics in clinical laboratory sciences
  • Biomaterials & Nanomedicine
  • Spotlight in Clinical Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Care
  • From bench to bed in anti-inflammatory research
  • Novel strategies for diagnostic and treatment of cancer
  • “The skin we live in”: From disease to therapeutics
  • Innovative techniques to drug discovery from natural products
  • Biodrugs age - Trends and problems
  • Biological Drugs and Medicinal Chemistry: Integrated technologies
  • Pharmaceutical education: Present and future
  • Stability in dried media: Important concerns for Pharmaceutical nanotechnology
  • Policy in pharmaceutical R&D (em português)
  • Partnership between university and pharmaceutical companies
  • New sampling strategies in analytical toxicology
  • Quality assurance of Biologics and biodrugs
  • Biopharma Innovation


IV ABCF Congress–“Biological Drugs: From Technology to Pharmaceutical Care”

São Paulo 6th - 8th September 2018



Fist Day
06/09/2018 (Thursday)
8:00a.m. to
9:30a.m.
Auditorium 1 Course
Revisões sistemáticas de estudos pré-clínicos
Professoras: Luciane Lopes (UNISO) e Cristiane Bergamaschi (UNISO)
Auditorium 2 Course
Espectrometria de massas: uma importante ferramenta na determinação de compostos bioativos
Professor: Luiz Alberto Beraldo de Moraes (USP/RP)
Auditorium 3 Course
C-CRISPR: uma nova ferramenta de edição de genoma
Professora: Marilene Hohmuth Lopes (USP)
9:30a.m. to
10:00a.m.
Auditorium 1 Opening Plenary
Honor Prof. João Luis Callegari Lopes
10:00a.m. to
11:00a.m.
Auditorium 1 Opening Lecture
Perspectives for global chemical analysis of biology systems by mass spectrometry
Speaker: Norberto Peporine (USP/RP)
11:00a.m. to
13:00p.m.
Lunch/Companies presentation/Poster Session 1
13:00p.m. to
15:00p.m.
Auditorium 1 Symposium 01
Biological Drugs and Medicinal Chemistry: integrated technologies
Chair: Fávero Paula (UNIPAMPA)
Computacional engineering of synthetic immunoreactive proteins
Speaker: Roberto Dias Lins Neto (FIOCRUZ-PE)
Discovery of Potent and Fast-Acting Plasmodium falciparum Inhibitors with In Vivo Activity
Speaker: Rafael Victorio Carvalho Guido (USP – SC)
Exploring tripanossomatides epigenetic targets in drug discovery
Speaker : Gustavo Henrique Goulart Trossini ( USP/SP)
Auditorium 2 Symposium 02
Quality assurance of biological and biodrugs
Chair: Carlota de Oliveira Rangel Yagui (USP)
Reference standards for biologics: requirements, sources and attributes of quality
Speaker: Sandra Aparecida Cororato dos Santos (Libbs Farmacêutica)
Biological Products analysis in INCQS/Brazil: Physicochemical approach
Speaker: Filipe Soares Quirino da Silva (INCQS)
Quality Control of Immunobiologicals: the experience of Butantan’s Institute
Speaker: Eliana Blini Marengo (Instituto Butantan)
Auditorium 3 Symposium 03
Advances in skin science: from disease to therapeutics
Chair: Luciana B. Lopes - Institute of Biomedical Sciences, USP
AIR PARTICULATE MATTER INDUCES SKIN BARRIER DYSFUNCTION AND WATER TRANSPORT ALTERATION IN A RECONSTRUCTED HUMAN EPIDERMIS MODEL
Speaker: Silvya Stcchi Maria-Engler (FCF-USP)
The challenges in using H2S donor dermal carrier systems for treatment of psoriasis and related pruritus
Speaker: Soraia Costa (Institute of Biomedical Sciences, USP)
15:00p.m. to
15:30p.m.
Coffee-Break
15:30p.m. to
17:30p.m.
Auditorium 1 Symposium 04
Using pharmacometrics for optimizing drugs usage
Chair: Francine Azeredo (UFBA)
Population PK-PD models applied to dose optimization of antifungal agents
Speakers: Bibiana Verlindo de Araujo (UFRGS) and Francine Johansson Azeredo (UFBA)
Prediction of human drug effects
Speaker: Elizabeth De Lange (Leiden University, Netherlands)
Oral Communications: Influence of epilepsy in expression of transporters
Author: Rodrigo Vicentino Placido (Universidade Federal de Alfenas)
Pharmacogenetics-based population pharmacokinetic analysis of gabapentin in patients with chronic pain: effect of Oct2 and Octn1 gene polymorphisms
Author: Priscila Yamamoto ( Faculdade de Ciências Farmacêuticas - UNESP/Araraquara )
Auditorium 2 Symposium 05
Politicas para pesquisa e desenvolvimento na área de Fármacos
Chair (s): Maria José Giannini (UNESP-Araraquara) and Teresa Dalla Costa (UFRGS)
Speaker: Dra. Vanderlan Bolzani - Representante Academia Brasileira de Ciências
Speaker: Dr. Hernan Chaimovich - Representante Fapesp
Speaker: Dra. Daniela S. Janones - Representante CNPq
Speaker: Dr. Oswaldo Massambani - Representante Finep
Speaker: Dra. Priscila Lelis Cagni - Representante Capes
Auditorium 3 Symposium 06
Hot topics in clinical laboratory sciences
Chair: Ana Campa (USP)
Co-Chair: Ana Paula de Melo Loureiro (USP)
New assays and directions in diagnostic mass spectrometry
Speaker: Nigel Clarke (Quest Diagnostics Inc., USA)
Microbiome and health modulation
Speaker: Dan Linetzky Waitzberg (Director of Ganep Human Nutrition Brazil)
Metabolic biomarkers in the identification and therapeutic response in HIV and oncology
Speaker: Ismael Cotrim Guerreiro da Silva (UNIFESP)


Second Day
07/09/2018 (Friday)
8:00a.m. to
9:30a.m.
Auditorium 1 Course
Revisões sistemáticas de estudos pré-clínicos
Professoras: Luciane Lopes (UNISO) e Cristiane Bergamaschi (UNISO)
Auditorium 2 Course
Espectrometria de massas: uma importante ferramenta na determinação de compostos bioativos
Professor: Luiz Alberto Beraldo de Moraes (USP/RP)
Auditorium 3 Course
C-CRISPR: uma nova ferramenta de edição de genoma
Professora: Marilene Hohmuth Lopes (USP)
9:30a.m. to
10:00a.m.
Coffee-Break
10:00a.m. to
11:00a.m.
Auditorium 1 Conference
Production of L-asparaginase, an antileukemic biopharmaceutical by microbial process
Speaker: Adalberto Pessoa Jr (USP)
11:00a.m. to
13:00p.m.
Lunch/Companies presentation/Poster Session 2
13:00p.m. to
15:00p.m.
Auditorium 1 Symposium 07
Biodrugs age: trends and problems
Chair: Gisele Monteiro (USP)
Transcriptomics analysis of Melanoma Tumors treated with Amblyomin-X searches for pathways and drug targets
Speaker: Flávio Lichtenstein (Butantan / CENTD)
Enzymes as biodrugs
Speaker: Aparecida Maria Fontes (USP/RP)
The pursuit of molecular pathways to prevent breast cancer
Speaker: Camila Oresco dos Santos (Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
Auditorium 2 Symposium 08
New sampling strategies in analytical toxicology
Chair: José Luiz da Costa (UNICAMP)
Alternative sampling strategies in clinical and forensic toxicology
Speaker: Christophe Stove (Ghent University, Belgium)
Dried blood spot in therapeutic drug monitoring
Speaker: Rafael Linden (Universidade Feevale)
Systematic evaluation of the use of dried blood spot for determination of chemical elements, and application to biomonitoring studies
Speaker: Fernando Barbosa Júnior (USP/RP)
Auditorium 3 Symposium 09
Novel strategies for diagnostic and treatment of cancer
Chair: Luciana Biagini Lopes (Biomedical Sciences Institute, USP) and Silvya Stuchi Maria-Engler (School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, USP)
The Human Vascular Map Project: Combinatorial targeting & Nanotechnology Applications
Speaker: Renata Pasqualini (Division of Cancer Biology, Department of Radiation Oncology, Rutgers University) and
Speaker: Wadih Arap ( Rutgers Cancer Institute of New Jersey at University Hospital, and Division of Hematology/Oncology, Department of Medicine, Rutgers New Jersey Medical School)
Liquid biopsies in oncology: concepts and applications.
Speaker: Anamaria Camargo (Sírio-Libanês Hospital, São Paulo)
Rethinking preclinical drug development – human-based test matrices.
Speaker: Monika Schaefer-Korting (Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Pharmazie)
15:00p.m. to
15:30p.m.
Coffee-Break
15:30p.m. to
17:30p.m.
Auditorium 1 Symposium 10
Stability in dried media: Important concerns for Pharmaceutical Nanotechnology
Chair: Eryvaldo Socrates Tabosa do Egito (UFRN)
Quantitative Stability Risk Assessment for Solid Pharmaceuticals
Speaker: Lee Kirsch (University of Iowa, USA)
The effect of organized aggregates state on the degradation of beta-lactam antibiotics
Speaker: Anselmo Gomes de Oliveira (UNESP – Araraquara)
The effect of aggregation state on the degradation kinetics of amphotericin B
Speaker: Eryvaldo Socrates Tabosa do Egito (UFRN)
Stability studies for nanocarriers in injectable formulations: from the bench to the marketing
Speaker: Fabiola Leite da Silva Gonçalo (Aché, Brazil)
Auditorium 2 Symposium 11
Parcerias entre a universidade e empresa
Chair (s): Silvya Stucchi Maria-Engler (USP)
Centro de Química Medicinal de Inovação Aberta (CQMED), primeira Unidade Embrapii especializada em fármacos e biofármacos
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Paulo Arruda (UNICAMP)
Patentes na universidade: o caso do produto Vonau Flash®
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Humberto Gomes Ferraz (USP)
Auditorium 3 ABCF Young Investigator Award – Oral Presentations
Population pharmacokinetic analysis of oral absorption process of bromopride
Authors: Larissa Lachi Silva, Gustavo Mendes Lima Santos, Marcos Lucinao Bruschi,Andréa Diniz
Exo-microRNAs profile from prostate cancer cells as potential biomarkers
Authors: Michele Patricia Rode,Julia Cisilotto,Daiane Rosolen,Adny Henrique Silva,Tânia Beatriz Creczynski Pasa
Factors associated with high medication regimen complexity in elderly patient
Authors: Lais Lessa Neiva Pantuzza,Maria das Graças Braga Ceccato, Michelione Silveira Rosa,Isabela Vaz Leite Pinto,Jéssica Aparecida Vaz,Thiago Augusto Almeida,Adriano Max Moreira Reis
Toxicity of sirolimus intravitreal implants in normal rabbit eyes
Authors: Mayara Rodrigues Brandão de Paiva,Marcela Coelho Silva Ribeiro,Gustavo Oliveira Fulgêncio,Sílvia Ligório Fialho,Armando Silva Cunha Júnior
Validation of an hplc-uv method to assay N,N-diethyl-m-toluamide (DEET) in different repelent formulations
Authors: Juliana dos Santos,Rebeca Lino Lourenço,Alieni Bitencourt de Souza,Andréa Inês Horn Adams
17:30p.m. to
19:00p.m.
Auditorium 1 ABCF Assembly


Third Day
08/09/2018 (Saturday)
8:00a.m. to
9:30a.m.
Auditorium 1 Course
Revisões sistemáticas de estudos pré-clínicos
Professoras: Luciane Lopes (UNISO) e Cristiane Bergamaschi (UNISO)
Auditorium 2 Course
Espectrometria de massas: uma importante ferramenta na determinação de compostos bioativos
Professor: Luiz Alberto Beraldo de Moraes (USP/RP)
Auditorium 3 Course
C-CRISPR: uma nova ferramenta de edição de genoma
Professora: Marilene Hohmuth Lopes (USP)
9:30a.m. to
10:00a.m.
Auditorium 1 Coffee-Break
10:00a.m. to
11:00a.m.
Auditorium 1 Conference
Neuro-immune interactions in chronic pain: neuronal release of exosomes containing microRNAs regulates macrophage phenotype in the dorsal root ganglia
Speaker: Marzia Malcangio (King’s College London, Wolfson Centre for Age-Related Diseases, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience, Wolfson Wing, Hodgkin Building, Guys Campus, London SE1 1UL)
11:30a.m. to
13:30p.m.
Lunch/Graduate Coordinators Forum Meeting /Poster Session 3
13:00p.m. to
15:00p.m.
Auditorium 1 Symposium 12
Biotechnology
Chair(s): Alexandre Macedo (UFRGS)
Metal-based drug as promising antimicrobial agents
Speaker: André Luis Souza dos Santos (UFRJ)
Technological reconversion of a biotechnological medicament for chronic wounds to a mixture of molecules and enzymes to facilitate international patenting and regulatory registrations process
Speaker: Alberto Nicolás Ramos Vernieri (Universidad Nacional de Tucumán, Argentina)
Oral Communication: Rebuilding the damaged myocardium with emerging therapies: stem cells, biomaterials and nanoparticles.
Author: Fábio Rocha Formiga(Fundação Oswaldo Cruz/FIOCRUZ)
Auditorium 2 Symposium 13
Spotlight in Clinical Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Care
Chairs: Marta Maria de França Fonteles (UFC) and Leonardo Pereira (USP/RP)
Pediatric Medicines Research: trends and Challenges
Speaker: Elisangela da Costa Lima (UFRJ)
Research Impact of Pharmaceutical Care Services on Clinical, Economic and Humanistic Outcomes
Speaker: Timothy Chen (University of Sydney, Austrália)
Pharmaceutical Care in Brazil
Speaker: Leonardo Pereira (USP/RP)
Auditorium 3 Symposium 14
From Lab Bench to bedside: infectious and cardiovascular diseases
Chair: Sandra Farsky (USP)
Annexin A1 on infectious diseases
Speaker: Mauro Perretti (Barts and The London School of Medicine, England)
Annexin A5 on cardiovascular diseases
Speaker: Chris Reutelingsperger (Maastricht University, Holland)
LDE on cardiovascular diseases
Speaker: Raul Maranhão (USP)
15:00p.m. to
15:30p.m.
Coffee-Break
15:30p.m. to
17:30p.m.
Auditorium 1 Symposium 15
Biomaterials & nanomedicine
Chair: Vanessa Mosqueira (UFOP) and Maria Vitória L.B. Bentley (USP-RP)
Functionalization of biodegradable polymers for bright fluorescence imaging of nanopharmaceuticals
Speaker: Gwenaelle Pound-Lana (UFOP)
Functional nanobiomaterials for modulation the interaction with mucosal barriers
Speaker: José Alberto Gonçalves das Neves (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Intricate interactions between nanomedicines and the immune system
Speaker: Nicolas Bertrand (Laval University, Quebec City,QC,Canada)
Auditorium 2 Symposium 16
Educação Farmacêutica: presente e futuro
Chair (s): Dulcineia Saes Parra Abdalla
Co-chair: Sandra Helena P. Farsky
Futuro do profissional das ciências farmacêuticas
Speaker: Wellington Barros da Silva (Representante CFF)
Pós-graduação na área da farmácia: visão de futuro
Speaker: Armando da Silva Cunha Junior
Educação continuada no futuro do profissional farmacêutico
Speaker: Silvana Nair Leite (UFSC)
O desafio da valorização da formação tecnológica no âmbito da educação farmacêutica
Speaker: Speaker: Silvia S. Guterres (UFRGS)
Associação Brasileira de Ensino Farmacêutico
Speaker: Ester Massae Dalla Costa - Representante da ABEF
Auditorium 3 Symposium 17
Innovative techniques to drug discovery from natural products
Chair: Denise Brentan da Silva (UFMS)
Tools for the discovery of marine bioactive products
Speaker: Leticia Lotufo (USP)
Bioprospection and analyses of natural products as method to accelerate the phytochemical studies
Speaker: Alberto Cavalheiro (UNESP – Araraquara)
Identifying and controlling plant pharmaceuticals
Speaker: Ric C.H. de Vos (Wageningen Research, Netherlands)
17:30p.m. to
19:00p.m.
Auditorium 1 Honorable Mention for the Best posters and ABCF Young Investigator Award/Meeting Closure